335837
 Home :: About Us

Privacy Policy

MYNIC Berhad Privacy Policy

MYNIC Berhad (MYNIC) respects your right to personal data protection and privacy. This document (‘Policy’) explains MYNIC’s privacy policy, prepared and implemented in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (‘Act’), including all its modification thereto.

This Policy applies to all personal data collected by MYNIC in rendering MYNIC’s services such as the registration of .my domain names, the usage of any of MYNIC’s platform Services, the purchase of MYNIC’s products and any other services that MYNIC may render from time to time. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identifiable individual which is collected and further processed by MYNIC in order to provide MYNIC’s services. Examples of personal data are names, addresses, contact details, etc.

Collection of Personal Data

MYNIC collects your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Administering registration of .my domain names;
  2. Maintenance and/or operation of a .my domain name registry;
  3. To process any financial transactions;
  4. Maintenance and Administration of customer’s accounts;
  5. To conduct any research or analysis;
  6. For the administration of any contest that MYNIC may organize from time to time;
  7. To improve on website marketing efforts;
  8. Receiving and dealing with customers’ enquiries and/or complaints by third parties;
  9. Obtaining your feedback on our services;
  10. General record keeping in the course of MYNIC’s operations; and
  11. To inform you on our latest promotion and activities.

Unless stated otherwise, the personal data required is obligatory to be provided by you. Should you fail to provide such obligatory personal data, MYNIC will be unable to process your request for services and/or assist you in providing the service(s) you requested.

MYNIC may also use your personal data to inform you of updates from MYNIC which may include price promotions, new services or products, customer satisfaction surveys, etc.

MYNIC collects personal data directly from you and/or from MYNIC’s appointed resellers, third parties, any web services, purchase, interaction or any other activities that you may have conducted with MYNIC.

Security and Retention of Personal Data

MYNIC implements security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, copying, use, alteration, accidental loss or theft, destruction or damage. Such security measures include technical protection of MYNIC’s system, training of MYNIC staff and the implementation of information security management system (ISMS) policies under ISO 27001:2013.

MYNIC’s ISMS Security Policy is to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of MYNIC’s critical information, processing facilities and services which includes your personal data.

Disclosure of Personal Data

MYNIC may disclose your personal data to our duly appointed business partners that assist MYNIC to provide you with MYNIC services such as:

  • .my domain registration services
  • .my domain customer care and related activities
  • .my domain charging and billing purposes
  • .my domain technical support purposes
  • .my domain marketing and its related activities (including market research); and
  • any other services necessary for the general care and management of your registration, purchases, participation or any other services that you may render from MYNIC from time to time.

MYNIC will ensure that any appointed business partners shall only use and process your personal data for the purpose(s) it was collected for and by MYNIC, and adopt appropriate technical and organisational security measures when processing your personal data.

MYNIC also operates a WHOIS service which provides users of the WHOIS service the ability to verify the details of a .my domain name registration and who it is registered to. For more information as to the WHOIS service, please go to http://whois.mynic.my.

Other than for the above purposes and for such other purposes as may be required by law, MYNIC will not disclose, sell, trade or rent your personal information to any other third party unless your prior consent has been obtained.

Access to Personal Data

MYNIC is committed to processing your personal data within the ambit of the Act. Subject to the provisions of the Act, you have the right to access your personal data and/or correct your personal data with MYNIC should you believe the personal data provided to MYNIC is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete. Should you wish to access and/or correct your personal data retained by MYNIC, kindly contact MYNIC at customercare@mynic.my.

Right of Review

MYNIC reserves the right to review and amend this Policy from time to time.